HISTORY MARYBOROUGH CHURCH

 

Citation  reference:

Rev. Paul W. Kelly. 2013. HISTORY MARYBOROUGH CHURCH. Page version: 28/08/2012 2:34:00 PM. Saint Mary’s Roman Catholic Parish Website. Maryborough. Queensland. Australia. Based on the history book edited by Rev Denis Martin. 100 Years and More, Catholicism in Maryborough, 1849-1980. http://www.parishes.bne.catholic.net.au/maryborough/history.html (accessed date: {insert date accessed} ).

 

·         ***1852. FIRST MASS IN MARYBOROUGH

HOME OF SERGEANT (CONSTABLE) WILLIAM McADAM, 1852.

AT BADDOW.

 

·         1858 WOODEN CHURCH/SCHOOL  (A WOODEN CHURCH WAS ERECTED HERE IN 1858)... THAT IS..... A SCHOOL HOUSE BUILT ON PRESENT PRESBYTERY SITE EARLY 1858, MASSES CELEBRATED HERE WHEN PRIEST VISITED.

 

FIRST PARISH PRIEST:  FR PAUL TISSOT (1861- 1875)

·         FR PAUL TISSOT FIRST PP 1861.  (born lyons france, 1801

 

·         LAND FROM JAMES CLEARY FORMALLY TRANSFERRED TO ARCH QUINN JULY 15, 1869.

 

·         July 6TH  1870 – APRIL 1880 Srs of St Joseph.

·         SISTERS OF ST JOSEPH ARRIVE TO RUN SCHOOL FOR FR TISSOT.

 

·         FOUNDATION STONE NEW CHURCH, 3PM. THURS JULY 29TH 1869,

 

·         BUILDING OF ST MARY’S CHURCH 1869-1872

 

·       ***ST MARY’S CHURCH COMPLETED AND BLESSED 4TH FEB 1872.

 

·         BLESSED BISHP QUINN. OPENED SUN 4TH FEB, 1872. ST MARYS. ARCHITECT:  CHAS TIFFIN. REV PAUL TISSOT PP (1861-1875)

 

·         BENEFACTOR JAMES CLEARY DIES AGED 78, FRIDAY 26TH APRIL, 1872. J CLEARY WAS BURIED FROM ST MARY'S CHURCH, FOR WHICH HE HAD GENEROUSLY DONATED THE LAND.

 

·         FR TISSOT DEPARTS FOR BRISBANE ON ROUTE TO FRANCE, SAT 10TH JULY 1875. (He died in Paris 16.02.1895. )

 

SECOND PARISH PRIEST: FR THOMAS O’BRIEN (JULY 1875- 1878)

·         JULY 1875 FR THOMAS OBRIEN APPOINTED PP .

 

·         24TH FEB 1878 SACRED HEART CHURCH TIARO OPENED.

 

·         THOMAS OBRIEN PP DIES SUDDENLY WHILE ON VISIT TO BUDABERG JUNE 1878.4PM WED (12TH JUNE, 1878)

 

·         1878-9. FR HANLEY ADMINISTERS PARISH UNTIL SUDDENLY TRANSFERRED TO BUNDABERG PARISH, PARISHIONERS UPSET WITH THIS. MARCH 1879.

 

THIRD PARISH PRIEST: FR JOHN O’REILLY (1879- 1898)

 

·         1879 NEW PP FR JOHN O'REILLY.

 

·         APRIL 1880 Srs of St Joseph DEPART. APPARENTLY THE SCHOOL WAS CLOSED FOR A SHORT TIME IN BETWEEN THE TWO ORDERS LEAVING/ ARRIVING.

 

·         THURS 1ST APRIL 1880 SISTERS OF MERCY ARRIVE.

 

·         ST MARY’S EXTENSION:  1884-1885

 

·      ***NEW EXTENSIONS BLESSED:  10TH MAY 1885.

 

·         1884 CHURCH ENLARGED. ARCHITECTH F.D.G.STANLEY. MAY 1885 THE ENLARGEMENTS COMPLETED. CONSECRATION BY Bp DUNNE 11AM. SUNDAY 10TH MAY 1885.   FR JOHN O'REILLY PP.

 

·         FIRST PRESBYTERY BUILT, PLANS DRAWN MAY 1887, WHERE HALL NOW STANDS,

 

 

·         ***NEW CONVENT BLESSED SUN 27TH AUG, 1893.

 

·         1898 FR REILLY TRANSFERRED BRIS. DIED FEB 4TH 1904. AGED 63. 

 

FOURTH PARISH PRIEST: FR PHILIP BRADY (1898-1922)

·         FR PHILIP BRADY PP (HE WAS ASSISTANT PRIOR)

 

·         1912 ORGAN INSTALLED. 1912 BRADY HAD ORGAN AND BLOWER INSTALLED 900 POUNDS COST.

 

·         ***MARCH 1913 DUHIG BLESSED NEW BELL.

 

·         FR BRADY DIED JUNE 21, 1922 AHED 62 YRS.

 

FIFTH PARISH PRIEST: FR PATRICK BRADY (1922- 1925).

 

·         FR PATRICK BRADY PP (BROTHER OF PHILIP). END OF 1922. HIS NAME ON FOUNDATION STONE OF SCHOOL (BLESSED MARCH 22, 1925, BP DUHIG. ) ADJACENT TO THE OLD CONVENT,

·         MOVED TO BRISBANE AT THE END 1925,  DIED 1951.

 

 

SIXTH PARISH PRIEST: DEAN JOHN FRANCIS McCARTHY (LATER MONSIGNOR) (1926- 1941).

·         MONS JOHN FRANCIS MCCARTHY 1926.

 

·         EXTENSION ii TO THE CHURCH:  1936 (March 22 1936-Sunday November 29th 1936).

 

·      ***EXTENSION OF CHURCH BLESSED (FINISHED)  SUNDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 1936

·         REMODELLED ST MARYS. SUNDAY MARCH 22ND 1936, ARCHBISHOP DUHIG LAID FOUNDATION STONE FOR EXTENSIONS (YET TO BE DONE). DUHIG BLESSED THE FINISHED WORK SUNDAY 29TH NOVEMBER 1936. IT WAS IN THIS EXTENSION THAT THE CHURCH WAS INTERNALLY TURNED AROUND AND THE ENTRANCE WAS NOW ADELAIDE ST. IT WAS AT THIS TIME THAT THE COCKEREL WAS ADDED. MONS DIED 29TH MAY 1941. ARCHITECHT P.O.E HAWKES, H.G. NEILSEN, BUILDER.

 

·         ***1936 STAINED GLASS.The huge beautiful stained glass window was made by RS EXTON AND CO OF BRISBANE AT THIS TIME (1936) AND DESIGNED BY WILLIAM BUSTARD (1894-1973). it was donated by the Corser brothers.

 

·         the  stained glass window above the high altar was donated by Mr Stellmach

 

·         relating to the newly extended church of 1936:

 

·         The Tansey Family (Bicycle Shop Kent Stret) for their gift of the High Altar.

·         The Stellmach Family (Bakery John Street) for the Sacred Heart Altar, the Crucifix and      the candlesticks.

·         Mr. J.J. Casey and Family (Accountant Bazaar Street) for Our Lady’s Altar.

·         Messrs J. & P. O’Gorman (Grocers, Kent Street) for the Sanctuary equipment.

·         Barbeler Bros and Family (Dairy Farmers, River Road,Tinana) for  the massive timber altar rails (removed about 1980).

·         Corser Bros.(Wine, Beer, Spirit Merchants, Wholesalers, Ellena Street) for the stained glass windows over the front door.

·         The Sullivan Family for the facade statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary over the front door.

·         Miss Butler donated the Baptistry and

·         Other gifts were received from Mrs. Hulme and Misses D. & C. Regan.


 

Dolores Stellmach now McDonald writes of that time .... When the church was remodelled in 1936 my father’s family was anxious to donate the main Altar but that was already promised by the Tansey family so he donated the Sacred Heart Altar.  And, since my brother Ray had died the previous year, my family donated in his memory, the crucifix and the twelve brass candlesticks which cost 400 pounds at that time.   The window above the main Altar was then donated by my father in memory of his wife who died not long after.   Two of the angel faces in that window are my brother Ray and sister Bernadette.   My mother had been a wonderful worker for the Church and had a committee of forty and more ladies who all worked hard and raised a lot of money.   Mum’s family the Sullivans donated the statue of Our Lady at the front of the church.   Out of gratitude, Archbishop Duhig never came to Maryborough without visiting the Stellmach home. I therefore feel very closely linked with St. Mary’s Church - my grandparents were married there in 1877 by Father O’Brien.

 

Following High Mass, a banquet was held in the Parish Hall, Mr. J.A. Murray acting as Chairman.   In his speech Archbishop Duhig again praised St. Mary’s which he described as a gem and singled out the magnificent sanctuary surmounted by exquisite Corinthian capitals in which are interwoven Queensland flora and fauna.   He also praised the High Altar sculptured locally by Mr. Prout and was amazed that a man of such skill should be found here and practically in an obscure workshop.   I told Mr. Prout to make two statues of St. Peter and St. Paul to flank the altar and I will not be surprised if orders come from various places as I have never seen better work of its kind in Australia.    St. Peter & St. Paul statues are supposedly in Canberra.

 

A stonemason and carver who also  worked on the construction of the High Altar was reportedly a Mr C. H Andrews.

 

The day concluded with Pontifical Benediction given by Archbishop Duhig.   Monsignor McCarthy then proceeded to read out a list of donors whose contributions had totalled over 1,100 pounds on that day alone.   The list included many families still connected with St. Mary’s and Maryborough -  the Wilsons, Noonans, Mossops, Connors, Kiernovskis, Lukins, Deeres, Steindls, Klucks, Gosleys, Aitchisons, Bradshaws, O’Gradys, Massinghams, Collins, Gatakers, Frasers, Geraghtys, Monsours, Walshs, Cordies, Lusks, St. Ledgers, Hansens, Lavercombes, Costellos, Balkins, Kellihers, Bertrams, Brennans and Coughlins.

 

THE COCKERAL ON THE GABLE: It was during the rebuilding of St. Mary’s that the cock which always fascinates visitors was placed on the front gable.   Monsignor McCarthy is said to have been interested in French ecclesiastical architecture and that is how St. Brigid’s at Red Hill came to be known as ‘the Bastille’.   Many French churches have a cock on the roof - the reason being that for centuries, since the time of the Avignon Captivity, the French resented the Italian domination of the Papacy.   The cock symbolised this resentment - a reminder to the Italians that even a Pope, after the manner of Peter, can deny Christ. The Rooster is a sign of vigilance. The Rooster also cries out to greet the “Rising Sun” just as Christians “Cry out to greet the Risen Son of God – Jesus.”   The Rooster is a symbol of the French, being a play on the words Gallic (French) and Gallo (Rooster).

St. Mary’s Gable Cockeral::  This was the work of Mr. Ted White of Brisbane..

 

Stations of the Cross: The present set were the gift of Mr. Maurice O’Regan in 1936.  The earlier ones seem to have been given by Mr. Jeffries. Stations of the Cross and Memorial Plaque. "THESE STATIONS ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF MAURICE AND HANNAH O'REGAN BY THEIR LOVING CHILDREN. RIP." In the 1970s this plaque was given to Margaret-Mary Hayes, a great grand-daughter of Maurice and Hannah O'Regan when it was decided that it should be removed from St. Mary's Church. In 2006 it was returned to the Parish in anticipation of use being made of it in the History Room. Maurice and Hannah were married in St. Mary's Church on 4 June 1866 by the first Parish Priest, Fr. P.E. Tissot. They had ten children, three daughters becoming Sisters of Mercy and one son a Christian Brother. Maurice O'Regan died on 29 August 1920 in Maryborough. He owned various grazing properties in the South Burnett. He willed money to Fr. Philip Brady, Parish Priest, "for additions to the present Catholic Church in Maryborough or....towards the cost of another Catholic Church in the City of Maryborough      " He also made bequests to the Christian Brothers; Hospital; Lady Musgrave Hospital; and St. Michael's Convent, all in Maryborough, amongst other bequests. In all he was a very generous benefactor of the Church here and elsewhere. He is buried at the Maryborough Cemetery in the O'Regan Family Plot - a four-sided monument with a Celtic cross. The Stations of the Cross and the memorial plaque were donated by his son Maurice O'Regan, jnr. on behalf of the O'Regan family. (Compiled from information supplied by Margaret-Mary Hayes upon the return of the plaque to this Parish. Detailed family information is recorded elsewhere in this History Room).

 

Sanctuary Frescos:  The sanctuary paintings were the work of Messrs. O’Mally and Mill, about 1938.

 

St. Mary’s Altar: and the statues of Sts. Peter and Paul; these has been treated in the account of the re-opening of the Church in 1936.  the statues are no in Sts. Peter and Paul’s Church in Garran, Canberra.

 

 

SEVENTH PARISH PRIEST: FR MARTIN JORDAN (LATER MONDSIGNOR) (1941- 1957)

·         MONS MARTIN JORDAN NEW PP JULY 1941.  DIED 17TH APRIL 1957. ( THE GROTTO WAS ERECTED 1951 IN MEMORY OG NEPHEW OF MONS JORDAN, NEPHEW KILLED IN ACTIVE SERVICE WITH US IN KOREA)

 

EIGHTH PARISH PRIEST: FR ROBERT LYONS (LATER MONSIGNOR)  (1957- 1978)

·         FR ROBERT LYONS appointed 1957.PP.

·         1977 WOODEN FLOORING REPLACED WITH CONCRETE.

 

·         1958 ARAMARA BECAME PART OF PARISH, THE CHURCH THERE WAS BUILT BLESSED AND OPENED IN 1950. ARAMARA CHURCH ONLY ONE IN PARISH WITH A SPIRE.

 

·         ***PARISH HALL AND PRESBYTERY 1973

 

·         1972 NEW PRESBYTERY AND HALL  DECIDED TO BE BUILT. 1973 THEY WERE BUILT. 21ST OCTOBER 1973 ARCH RUSH BLESSED IT........   ................ LYONS RETIRED MAY 1978

 

NINTH PARISH PRIEST: FR GUILFORD LYONS (1978- 1989)

·         FR GUILFORD LYONS. APPOINTED JUNE 1978.

 

TENTH PARISH PRIEST: FR HARRY BLISS (1989-JUNE 2002)

·         harry bliss  1989- june 2002,

·         ***-organ full resoration,  1989-1991. rededicated 4.08.1991

·         -

·      ***CHURCH RESTORED 19.02.1993. ARCHITECTS - HURST AND HARRIS PTY LTD. BUILDERS BELLERO CONSTRUCTIONS. REV HARRY BLISS PP (1989-2002)

·         . 

·         heritage rm 1994

·         ***jubilee wall hanging 24/5/2000. CABINET CRAFTED BY BRIAN WHITE AND SONS, CHRIS AND LUCAS. CABINET FUNDED BY GAMING MACHINE COMMUNITY BENEFIT FUND.

 

ELEVENTH PARISH PRIEST : FR ANTHONY MELLOR (JUNE 2002- JANUARY 2005)

·         Father Anthony Mellor  3/6/02-   Jan 28th 2005.

 

TWELFTH PARISH PRIEST: FR PAUL KELLY (29TH JANUARY, 2005- PRESENT)

·         Fr Paul Kelly. Official appointment 29th January 2005-

(arrived Maryborough parish around 1 Feb 2005) -to the present.

 

----

ORGANISTS -

- in memory of JOSEPHINE CONCANNON,  ORANIST OF THI CHURCH FOR 50 YEARS.

-STAN NEUMANN  OGANIST - 1960-1994

-

 

GARDENERS:

 

IN MEMORY OF BARRY FOOT FOR HIS DEDICATED CARE OF THE GROUNDS AND GARDENS. BORN 6TH NOV. 1939. DIED 13TH DEC 2004. 

 

THE DES AISTHORPE (1929-1993) GARDEN.

 

-------

CHANGES TO IN CHURCH

 


7

 

14

 

14

 

TAB

 

13

 

6

 

16

 

12

 

C

 

10

 

18

 

5

 

1

 

C

 

T

 

T

 

2

 

P

 

3

 

8

 
blank church setouthere